torstai 31. tammikuuta 2013

sweep sweep

I still have to spend most of my free time at the library but it ain't that bad honestly. The soothing buzz of the ac sorta sounds like Bach once you listen to it nonstop for hours on end. But enough about that, I have actually something more interesting to ramble about.

The vernissage last friday went great. I decided to quit my drinking strike that night, but I still managed to take it easy on the drinks. Well, sorta. But at least I wasn't the one stumbling and mumbling this time. Katja, a good friend of mine was.

A fraction of the crowd that popped by, photo by Jenna Jauhiainen

The vernissage ended at 10pm (I think) after which I went on a shortlived but fun bar tour. I don't have any accurate recollection of the crazy shit that went down but I do, however, have some blurry and bizarre photos.

 Me, Sonja and Meri being the drunken fucktards we are

more drunken fuckery

I went home pretty soon because I was seriously off my tits. I vaguely remember kissing someone in the tram and falling face first on the way home. The first one may have been a dream but the latter one sure as hell wasn't. Ouchie

But that was last week, and now it's another 2,5h till the next weekend and all it's drunken fuckery starts. I leave you with a sneak peek of the KaksiTvå shoot I did today.

freebies yayyy

torstai 24. tammikuuta 2013


I just promised to keep updating regularly and now I have realized that I actually don't have time for any non-school related business. But FUX DAT imma do it anygays!

I haven't been at home much lately, which isn't unusual, but this time the reason isn't going to raves or being too drunk to get home. I've been at the library. Studying. Every day for the last two weeks. That's more studying than I've ever done in my life and my brain feels like it's splitting in half. The fact that I've sworn not to drink this month isn't making it any better. But at least I get shit done and maybe, just maybe I'll manage to graduate this spring.

But my life isn't as miserable as I make it seem, because a lot of good stuff has happened to me lately.
For example,
one of my paintings is going on display at a really cool gallery:

Alfauros (Alpha Male), oil on canvas

I made this painting for my art diploma. The assignment was to make a piece about some sort of discrimination you've encountered/been subject to in the society. I chose to do one about gender discrimination, but from the male perspective. When talking about gender discrimination, people tend to focus on the position of females in society and the aesthetic expectations it requires from them. I chose to paint Arnold Schwarzenegger, because I think the person the media makes him seem is the quintessential macho man, the man that every man is in one way or the other expected to be. 
Cold, simple and pumped full of steroids.

Arnold just casually posing before the show

My painting will be on display in the TRUCCARE CHARTA exhibition at OMANIMI gallery (Albertinkatu 22 in Helsinki) opening tomorrow (25.01.).
Be sure to check it out if you're in the neighborhood.

maanantai 21. tammikuuta 2013


So yeah.
I basically decided to start blogging again.
For the fourth or fifth time. I lost count years ago.
But this time I swear it's gonna be different, I'm going to not just try updating this blog weekly, this time I will actually do it. Starting now.

I'm going to tell you a story about a certain piece of clothing i found at a second hand store a few weeks back. I am of course talking about the already well-known baby blue faux fur jacket, aka the illest shit I've ever owned.

There she is. Isn't she a beauty?

This baby cost me 6€, which is practically nothing compared to it's sheer awesomeness. What makes it even more awesome are the pictures you can take with it. I guess these shots from a little photoshoot we had with Meri are sufficient pieces of evidence.

I have never worn this much make up before and I doubt i will be wearing this much too often in the future. But I gotta admit that it was really fun to be all dolled up and it really suited the "character" I was "playing". oh god I'm sounding so pretentious right now.

As you can probably imagine, we had a shitload of fun and also managed to take some sick photos. But it would've never worked without the baby blue princess of faux fur jackets, my Shaquintana.
yes I actually named it don't judge